Residency Portugal

Portuguese regulations state that anyone who lives in Portugal for more than 183 days a year should have official residency.

There is no advantage in full time residents not applying for full residency and this simple process can be done at the local department of immigration. You will also need to apply for a tax number at the local tax department office, although your lawyer can do this on your behalf. This is also required by non residents if they have any connection with the Portuguese tax system.